Dance 10 stars make the grade

GARDE 1 BALLET STUDENTS EMELIA THORNALLEY, ELIZA GREEN, ROSIE BAXTER, JORJA WEIR, ABIGAIL HICKLING, ISOBEL SHEPLEY,'AMELIA YATES, ISABEL MARRITT EMN-150331-155658001
GARDE 1 BALLET STUDENTS EMELIA THORNALLEY, ELIZA GREEN, ROSIE BAXTER, JORJA WEIR, ABIGAIL HICKLING, ISOBEL SHEPLEY,'AMELIA YATES, ISABEL MARRITT EMN-150331-155658001

Dance 10 in Horncastle is celebrating its 15th anniversary this year with another set of winning results from recent ballet and tap dance exams.

The school was rated ‘excellent’ for its training and facilities by the British Ballet Organization and all pupils passing exams from Grade 1 upwards also gain UCAS points.

GRADE 1 TAP - LUCY MCCLELLAND, CHLOE PICKERING, KATHERINE HOGG. EMN-150331-155710001

GRADE 1 TAP - LUCY MCCLELLAND, CHLOE PICKERING, KATHERINE HOGG. EMN-150331-155710001

Further congratulations are in order for Jacqui Baxter, who has completed her Level 4 Diploma in Dance Teaching and is now a fully qualified teacher,

Jacqui will continue working at the school teaching street dance and tap.

Sonia Boddy, who runs the school said: “I am extremely proud of them all, exams can be quite daunting but I haven’t had a failure in my 15 years yet.

“Jacqui has done very well in completing all of her graded ballet exams and her BBO teaching course which took a year of travelling down to London to complete.

JACQUI BAXTER - LEVEL 4 DIPLOMA IN DANCE TEACHING EMN-150331-155722001

JACQUI BAXTER - LEVEL 4 DIPLOMA IN DANCE TEACHING EMN-150331-155722001

“Dance 10 is also competing in Dance Factor (a street dance competition organised by ArtsNK).

The results graded Pass, Merit, Distinction are as follows:-

Grade 8 Ballet – Jacqui Baxter – Merit

Grade 7 Tap – Jacqui Baxter & Aisha Pell – Distinction

Grade 5 Tap – Ellie Baxter, Chloe Morley – Merit

Grade 3 Ballet – Hayley Capel, Caitlin Morley, Rosie Peckham, Phoenix VanLandeghem - Merit

Grade 3 Tap – Moira Cutting & Erin Jeffery – Distinction Hayley Capel, Caitlin Morley & Ella Taylor – Merit.

Grade 2 Ballet – Lucy McClelland, Chloe Pickering & Katherine Hogg – Merit

Grade 1 Tap – Lucy McClelland, Chloe Pickering & Katherine Hogg – Distinction

Grade 1 Ballet – Isabel Marritt & Isobel Shepley - DistinctionAbigail Hickling, Rosie Baxter, Eliza Green, Christina Holmes, Jorja Weir, Emelia Thornalley – Merit

Primary Ballet – Amelia Yates & Leah Berry – Distinction.

Dance 10 will be celebrating with a show later in the year and taking part in this year’s ‘Tapathon’, in aid of Comic Relief.

The school register is open for new students aged 3 and over. For more information check out the website www.dance10.co.uk, the Facebook page Dance 10 or call Sonia Boddy on 01507 524740 for details.