OBITUARY: Russell Danby

Russell Danby
Russell Danby
0
Have your say

The funeral of retired Fire Station Officer Russell Pinning Danby took place in December at St Mary’s Church, Horncastle.

A traditional fire service funeral with Lincolnshire’s vintage fire engine serving as the hearse, Horncastle fireman acting as pall bearers and a guard of honour made up of serving fire officers from across the county made it a sad but proud day for Russell’s family.

Russell served in the Fire Brigade for 48 years, but prior to that at 15-years-old he joined as a messenger boy in the Second World War.

He rose through the ranks and eventually became station office.

His white helmet was a familiar sight at the many local fires and incidents that the brigade attended.

Russell and his team were also called to assist at major ‘shouts’ such as Flixborough and local fires at Gymphlex and Addissons of Louth.

He also worked for his father Jack, of JS Danby & Son, as a painter and decorator initially from their shop on Willow Row and later from their Waring Street building.

Eventually, Russell took over the business which employed many local painters and worked for many of the large farming estates, estate agents, schools and local businesses.

Russell enjoyed playing dominos in the local league and was a regular at the local stock markets on The Wong followed by the customary Thursday pint with his farmer friends at the Black Swan.

He also enjoyed spending time with his family and grandchildren.

Russell died at home on December 7th with his family around him.

He leaves wife Kathleen, son John and daughter Patricia, Janice, daughter in law, Paul, son in law, and grandchildren Katie, Jack, Natalie and William.

Pall bearers

Horncastle fire fighters: Alan Maskell, Keith Holland, Simon Rawdon, Phillip Patrick, Gary Pick and Karl Willerton.

Family mourners

Kathleen Danby, wife, John and Janice Danby, son and daughter in law, Patricia and Paul Scott, daughter and son in law, Katie Danby, Jack Danby, Natalie Scott and William Scott, grandchildren.

Richard Cawthorpe, nephew rep William Cawthorpe, Heidi Lewis, niece, Bryn Lewis, Hannah, Lewis, Emma Lewis, cousins.

Mr and Mrs R Dixon, rep Netta, Maurice Poucher and Sue Cosgrove, Mr & Mrs B Poucher.

Mourners

Ken Danby, Mac and Janet Holland, Mr Liley, Mrs Muxlow, Mr & Mrs J R Allison, Betty Morton, Barbara Bark, Mr & Mrs T Bryant, Mr & Mrs P Potton, Jenny Martin, rep Oliver Martin, John Golland, Mr & Mrs K Clark, rep all at Clarks garage, Mr & Mrs B Dean, rep James and family, Mr & Mrs P Harrison, Pip Evison, rep Sarah and Anna, Steve Barnett, rep Sue, Mr & Mrs G Newsham.

D White, D Moore, rep family, Joyce Dixon, Jackie Cross, rep Dave Simon and Hayley, Tony Tempest, rep Jackie and ambulance staff past and present, Bett Parker, rep Bob, Malcolm Baxter, A Whalpole, Bimbo Shinn, rep family, Elaine Maskell, Mr & Mrs M Rowett, Pete Houldershaw, Nick Rennie, rep Mandy, Mel and James.

Dave Sharp, Tony Clark, Norman Chapman, Mr & Mrs M Padley, Mr & Mrs S Patrick, Mr & Mrs K Burton, Polly-Jane Thompson, Terry Clark, Ken and Linda Jackson, Doris Oliver, Graham Oliver, Andrew Oliver, rep Steven Oliver, Jean Oliver, Martin and Sarah Evans.

Susan Hunt, J Hazzard, Mr & Mrs P Whittaker, Mr & Mrs B Cooling, Lorna Fitzpatrick, Barry Shinn, D Goodacre, rep Anita, C Wigmore, Ray and Elaine, rep Fighting Cocks and Daniel, Ricky and Julie Ross, Maureen and John Maltby, Georgie English, Joyce Goodacre, Andy Kisby, Robert Bell, Richard Warren, Beryl Puddick, Gordon Maltby.

Brian Garrell, rep Barry Maltby, Robert Gant, Gail Windley, rep Nick Windley, June Martin, Mr & Mrs T Martin, Carol Pask, D Lea rep A Lea, Pat Whittaker, rep Beverley, Mr & Mrs P Tasker, rep C Holland.

Ian Riddle, rep family, Steve Thurlow, rep Lynne and Eileen, Mr & Mrs K Hobson, Keith and Maureen Bagguley, John Garner, rep Peter Rose, Les Elton, Jane North, rep North family, Mr & Mrs D Ashton, June Hodson, rep Sue Crease, V Mercer, rep A Loveley, P Bouskill, Susanne Rawdon, Dawn and Mike Allard, Jannette Carpenter, Pete and Val hare, rep Hare family.

Harold Ward, rep T Scholey and boys, Wendy Weightman, rep Ray and Girls, M Wilkinson, rep P Wilkinson, Carl Dembrey, Steve Tingle, John Ross, rep C Ross, Mr & Mrs A Martin, Cliff Andrew, J Stanley, rep Mr & Mrs H Stanley, Pete Harness, rep Debbie and William Bullock, Mark Roberts, rep Kevin and Barbara Roberts, Linda and Nigel Martin, John and Maurice Vinter, John Ruddy.

Ann and John Hill, Gordon Markham, P Baxter, Ian Barton, Phillip Sharpe, Adrian and Pauline Boddy, Gina Hargrave, rep David Hargrave, D Platt, Peter Savage, rep Pam Savage, Mark Curry, Clive Curry, Dave Hoban.

Lincolnshire Fire Brigade was represented by Assistant Chief Fire Officer Mick Green who was accompanied by many other fire fighters from across the county who formed a guard of honour.