DCSIMG

Record numbers are ordained at Lincoln Cathedral

News

News

A total of 14 Priests and 19 Deacons were ordained to the Diocese of Lincoln last weekend.

The services at Lincoln Cathedral were presided over by The Bishop of Lincoln, the Right Reverend Christopher Lowson.

The total of 33 candidates was the highest number of ordinations in living memory.

The Bishop of Lincoln, the Right Reverend Christopher Lowson, said: “Ordinations are very special occasions, and it is one of the great privileges of being a bishop to send people on their journey of ministry.

“Lincoln Cathedral was full for two services, and it was wonderful to see the ordinands supported and loved by their families, friends and church communities as they dedicate themselves to ministry.

“This year has been extra special because I ordained 14 priests and 19 deacons - the highest number in recent memory.

“The Diocese of LIncoln is committed to growing communities of faithful, confident and joyful Christians, and the great number of people presenting themselves for ordination is a sign that there is a real confidence in, and support for, our mission.”

Those ordained Deacons were Ruth Carroll (Boston), Lee Gable (Frodingham), James Gandon (St George Swallowbeck, Lincoln), Neil Knox (Market Deeping), Nikki Mann (Stamford All Saints with St John), Phaedra Pamphilon-Green (Gainsborough and Morton), Katy Price (St Mary and St James Great Grimsby), Kate Toogood (Louth), Lis Ward (St George with St Paul), Philippa White (Lincoln Cathedral/St John the Baptist Lincoln), Leslie Batty (Gainsborough and Morton), David Cotton (The Saxilby Group), Paul Darbyshire (Quarrington), Sue Deacon (Springline/ The Owmby Group), Michaela Dean (Long Sutton with Lutton and Gedney Drove End, Dawsmere), Jon Glossop (Immingham), William King (The North Beltisloe Group), Gillian Stevens (Mablethorpe with Trusthorpe) and Marian Toyne (Frodingham).

Those ordained Priests were Alex Barrow (Great and Little Coates with Bradley), Laura Cockram (Frodingham), Chris Davies (St Mary and St James Great Grimsby), Kevin Dyke (Gainsborough and Morton), Jacqueline Bell (Grantham, Harrowby with Londonthorpe), Andrew Jackson-Parr (The Bassingham Group), Michelle Godbold (Boutham), Julia Clark (Brumby), Jean Coates (The Spilsby Group), Carol Jones (Welton and Dunholme with Scothern), Teresa McLaughlin (The South Ormsby Group), Michael Ongyerth (Crowland), Terry Taggart (The Fen and Hill Group) and Andy Tappin (St John and St Stephen New Clee).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page