Golden display at Barkwith hall

Pictured after the judging at Barkwith and District Gardners Association Spring Show on saturday are L to R Laura Pearce (steward) Bill Parrott (daffodil judge) Yvonne Bryson (steward) Jenny Hippersley(floral art judge) Barbara Chester(produce judge) and chairlady Sheila Minns. EMN-140605-131528001
Pictured after the judging at Barkwith and District Gardners Association Spring Show on saturday are L to R Laura Pearce (steward) Bill Parrott (daffodil judge) Yvonne Bryson (steward) Jenny Hippersley(floral art judge) Barbara Chester(produce judge) and chairlady Sheila Minns. EMN-140605-131528001
0
Have your say

A lovely sunny day and lots of golden daffodils contributed to a successful Spring Show for the Barkwith and District Gardeners Association.

The produce section was disappointing, although there some tasty entries which received compliments from the judges, with chocolate cakes being very popular with the cooks.

The skill of the flower arrangers provided beautiful displays in the floral art section, which were much admired during the afternoon viewing session, and, as always, the photography section was popular, with increased interest on the handicraft section too.

Judges were Bill Parrott, daffodils; Barbara Chester and Maureen Williams, produce; Jenny Hippisley, floral art; John Edwards, photography, and Maureen Williams handicrafts.

Trophy winners were: Peat Challenge Cup, most points, flower section - Sheila Minns; Jack and Mabel Atkin Trophy, best flower exhibit - Chris Raynor; Joan Clark Trophy, most produce points - Lyn Small; Grace Clark Trophy, most floral art points - Sue Johnson; Barkwith Village Hall Trophy, most points overall - Sheila Minns; Needlecraft Trophy, best handicrafts exhibit - Barbara Theairs; Joan and Arthur Wilson Trophy, best photography exhibit - Kayleigh Pawson.

Class winners were:

Flower Section

one bloom double daffodil - 1 Sheila Minns, 2 Lyn Small, 3 Shirley Booth; one bloom any variety shorter than the petals - 1 Jean Thompson, 2 Sheila Minns, 3 Chris Raynor; one bloom yellow trumpet or cup - 1 Sheila Minns, 2 Chris Raynor, 3 Janet Kiddle; one bloom white trumpet or cup - 1 Sheila Minns, 2 Mary Dixon, 3 Laura Pearce; one bloom with split corona - 1 Sheila Minns, 2 Lyn Small, 3 Mary Dixon; stem with more than one bloom per stem - 1 Laura Pearce, 2 Chris Raynor, 3 Mary Dixon; one miniature daffodil - 1 Sheila Minns, 2 Chris Raynor, 3 Barbara Theairs; vase of three blooms all the same variety - 1 Laura Pearce, 2 Sheila Minns, 3 Mary Dixon; vase of three blooms all different varieties - 1 Sheila Minns, 2 Chris Raynor; special class for members of the Barkwith and District Gardeners Association only- container of daffodils with a maximum diameter of 12 inches - 1 Chris Raynor, 2 Laura Pearce, 3 Sheila Minns.

Produce Section

jar of any soft fruit jam - 1 Lyn Small, 2 Hazel Sismark, 3 Jessie Skellern; jar of fruit jelly, any variety - 1 Lyn Small; jar of lemon curd - 1 Pat Walker, 2 Jean Thompson, 3 Lyn Small; jar of chutney - 1 Shirley Booth, 2 Maxine Gibson; bottle of fruit vinegar - 1 Les Robinson, 2 Sheila Minns; three cheese scones - 1 Maxine Gibson, 2 Alice Hodgson, 3 Ann Ringrose; loaf of bread white or brown - 2 Alice Hodgson, 3 Maxine Gibson,; six bread rolls white or brown - 1 Alice Hodgson; four butterfly cakes - 1 Alice Hodgson, 2 Lyn Small; one fruit loaf to the given recipe - 1 Lyn Small, 2 Shirley Booth, 3 Maxine Gibson; quiche with any filling - 3 Sheila Minns; plate apple pie with short crust pastry - 1 Lyn Small. 2 Ann Ringrose, 3 Sheila Minns; baked custard in a pastry case - 2 Lyn Small; three decorated cup cakes - 2 Sheila Minns; chocolate Victoria Sandwich cake - 1 Ann Ringrose, 2 Lyn Small, 3 Sheila Minns; round of shortbread - 1 Alice Hodgson, 2 Sheila Minns.

Floral Art Section

Gardeners Choice, design to include wood, stones, flower pot, foliage and flowers - 1 Sue Johnson, 2 Lyn Small, 3 Sheila Minns; an arrangement featuring glass - 1 Lyn Small, 2 Sue Jonson, 3 Sheila Minns; a beer glass without a handle filled with seasonal flowers - 1 Chris Raynor, 2 Sue Johnson, 3 Jean Thompson.

Photography Section

Laughter is the best medicine - 1 Sheila Minns, 2 Kayleigh Pawson, 3 Nick Gibson; a Garden Feature - 1 Mary Jordan, 2 Sheila Minns, 3 Lorraine Ryan; a wall - 1 Kayleigh Pawson, 2 Sheilagh Fincham, 3 Mary Jordan.

Handicrafts section

any article of needlecraft - 1 Barbara Theairs, 2 Sue Johnson; any article of crochet - 1 Barbara Theairs; any knitted article - 1 Janet Kiddle, 2 Lyn Small; any other item of handicraft - 1 Mary Dixon.

The Chairman Sheila Minns thanked everyone for their support and in particular the members who helped with setting out the hall in preparation for the show and clearing away afterwards.